An organization for collectors, artists, and producers to share information about pop-up books

  

2020 Conference Agenda

Here is the exciting agenda from the MBS 2020 Conference:

 

Thursday, October 1

 

1:00 – 3:00 pm Pre-Conference Excursions

Denver Public Library

University of Denver

4:30 – 5:00 pm Registration in the Magnolia Hotel Ballroom (across the street from the main building)
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner at the Magnolia Hotel
6:00 – 6:15 pm Welcome and Introductions

Emily Martin, Shawn Sheehy, Conference Co-Chairs

6:15 – 6:30 pm Alicia Bailey (abecedariangallery.com)

Site Host Welcome

6:30 – 7:15 pm Antje von Stemm (vonstemm.com/portfolio)
7:15 – 7:30 pm Break
7:30 – 8:15 pm Matthew Reinhart (matthewreinhart.com) Book signing to follow
 

Friday, October 2

 

All Day Silent Auction open for bids
9:00 – 9:45 am Rosston Meyer (popositionpress.com)
9:45 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 10:20 am Maike Biederstädt (maikebiederstaedt.de)
10:25 – 10:45 am The Foliage Library (thefoliagelibrary.com)
10:45 – 11:00 am Break
11:00 – 12:00 pm Lunch at the Magnolia
1:00 – 1:45 pm Sam Ita (samita-us.tumblr.com)
1:45 – 2:00 pm Break
2:00 – 3:00 pm Rob Kelly (robkellydesign.com/category/paper/) Hands-on Project
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 – 4:00 pm Andrew Huot (bigriverbindery.com)
5:30 – 8:00 pm Exhibition Reception at Art Students League of Denver (asld.org)

Dinner on your own

8:00 pm Informal Show and Tell
 

Saturday, October 3

 

Until Lunch Silent Auction open for bids
Until 6:00 Meggendorfer Prize for Best Paper Engineering – Trade Publications voting
8:45 – 9:00 am MBS Business Meeting
Shawn Sheehy, MBS Director
9:00 – 9:45 am Roberta Brody (commons.gc.cuny.edu/members/bobbybrody/)
9:45 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 11:00 am Keynote Address 

Suzanne Karr Schmidt (womenalsoknowhistory.com/individual-scholar-page/?pdb=1084)

11:00 – 11:15 am Break
11:15 – 11:35 am Kyra Hicks  (amazon.com/Kyra-E.-Hicks/e/B001JOY7U0%3Fref=dbs_a_mng_rwt_scns_share)
11:35 – 12:00 pm Bruce Foster (paperpops.com)
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch at the Magnolia Hotel
1:00 – 1:45 pm Katie Smith (linkedin.com/in/katie-smith-19a7b876)
1:45 – 2:00 pm Break
2:00 – 2:45 pm Eric Hluchan (structuralgraphics.com/about/designers/erik-hluchan)
2:45 – 3:15 pm Break | Set Up for Book Fair
3:15 – 5:45 pm Book Fair

Meggendorfer Prize for Artist Books contenders on display for judging

5:45 – 6:30 pm Break
6:30 – 7:00 pm Pre-Banquet Reception and Cash Bar
7:00 – 8:15 pm Banquet | Presentation of Awards | Closing Remarks

  • Emerging Engineer Prize
  • Meggendorfer Prize for Artist Books
  • Meggendorfer Prize for the Best Paper Engineer—Trade Publications

Sunday, October 4

9:00-12:00 pm Post-Conference Workshop at Art Students League of Denver

Kyle Olmon (kyleolmon.com)

1:00-4:00 pm Post-Conference Workshop at Art Students League of Denver

Antje von Stemm (vonstemm.com/portfolio)

Suzanne Karr Schmidt

Suzanne Karr Schmidt

Matthew Reinhart

Matthew Reinhart

Maike Biederstädt

Maike Biederstädt

Rosston Meyer

Rosston Meyer

Katie Smith

Katie Smith

The Foliage Library

The Foliage Library

Alicia Bailey

Alicia Bailey

Rob Kelly

Rob Kelly