An organization for collectors, artists, and producers to share information about pop-up books

  

2021 Conference Agenda

 

 

Thursday, September 30

 

1:00 – 3:00 pm Virtual Library Tours (details TBD)
4:30 – 5:00 pm Registration in the Magnolia Hotel Ballroom
(across the street from the main building)
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner at the Magnolia Hotel
6:00 – 6:15 pm Emily Martin, Shawn Sheehy, Conference Co-Chairs Welcome and Introductions
6:15 – 6:30 pm Alicia Bailey (abecedariangallery.com) Site Host Welcome
6:30 – 7:10 pm Antje von Stemm (vonstemm.com/portfolio)
7:10 – 7:30 pm Break
7:30 – 8:15 pm Matthew Reinhart (matthewreinhart.com)
 

Friday, October 1

 

All Day Silent Auction open for bids
9:00 – 9:40 am Andrew Huot (bigriverbindery.com)
9:40 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 10:20 am Maike Biederstädt (maikebiederstaedt.de)
10:25 – 10:45 am The Foliage Library (thefoliagelibrary.com)
10:45 – 11:05 am Break
11:05 – 11:50 pm Open Mic Session
11:50 – 1:00 pm Lunch at the Magnolia
1:00 – 1:40 pm Rosston Meyer (popositionpress.com)
1:40 – 2:00 pm Break
2:00 – 3:00 pm Rob Kelly (robkellydesign.com/category/paper/) Hands-on Project
3:00 – 3:20 pm Break
3:20 – 4:00 pm Sam Ita (samita-us.tumblr.com)
5:00 – 8:00 pm Exhibition Reception at Art Students League of Denver (asld.org)
Dinner on your own
8:00 pm Informal Show-and-Tell (details TBD)
 

Saturday, October 2

 

Until Lunch Silent Auction open for bids
Until 6:00 Meggendorfer Prize for Best Paper Engineering – Trade Publications voting
8:30 – 8:45 am Business Meeting
Shawn Sheehy, MBS Director
9:00 – 9:40 am Roberta Brody (commons.gc.cuny.edu/members/bobbybrody/)
9:40 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 10:55 am Suzanne Karr Schmidt (womenalsoknowhistory.com/individual-scholar-page/?pdb=1084) Keynote Address 
10:55 – 11:15 am Break
11:15 – 11:35 am Kyra Hicks  (amazon.com/Kyra-E.-Hicks/e/B001JOY7U0%3Fref=dbs_a_mng_rwt_scns_share)
11:35 – 11:55 pm Bruce Foster (paperpops.com)
11:55 – 1:05 pm Lunch at the Magnolia Hotel
1:05 – 1:45 pm Katie Smith (linkedin.com/in/katie-smith-19a7b876)
1:45 – 2:05 pm Break
2:05 – 2:45 pm Eric Hluchan (structuralgraphics.com/about/designers/erik-hluchan)
2:45 – 3:30 pm Break | Set Up for Book Fair
3:30 – 5:45 pm Book Fair

Meggendorfer Prize for Artist Books contenders on display for judging

5:45 – 6:30 pm Break
6:30 – 7:00 pm Pre-Banquet Reception and Cash Bar
7:00 – 8:15 pm Banquet | Presentation of Awards | Closing Remarks

  • Emerging Engineer Prize
  • Meggendorfer Prize for Artist Books
  • Meggendorfer Prize for the Best Paper Engineer—Trade Publications

Sunday, October 3

9:00-12:00 pm Post-Conference Workshop at Art Students League of Denver

Kyle Olmon (kyleolmon.com)

1:00-4:00 pm Post-Conference Workshop at Art Students League of Denver

Antje von Stemm (vonstemm.com/portfolio)

Suzanne Karr Schmidt

Suzanne Karr Schmidt

Matthew Reinhart

Matthew Reinhart

Maike Biederstädt

Maike Biederstädt

Rosston Meyer

Rosston Meyer

Katie Smith

Katie Smith

The Foliage Library

The Foliage Library

Alicia Bailey

Alicia Bailey

Rob Kelly

Rob Kelly

Antje von Stemm

Antje von Stemm